People ex rel. Kelly v. One 2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer
[…] "Upon making a finding of probable cause as required under [section 36-1.5], the circuit court shall order the property subject to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any forfeiture proceeding." 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(e) (West 2014). Notably, section 36-1.5 does not require that a vehicle owner be given notice of the preliminary review hearing. 5 ¶ 15 Section 36-2 gives the State's Attorney of the county in which the seizure occurred the discretion to remit a forfeiture "if he or she finds that the forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner *** to violate the law." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2014). Section 36-2 directs that if the State's Attorney does not remit the forfeiture, then he or she "shall forthwith bring an action for forfeiture" and give notice to the owner of record. 720 ILCS 5/36-2(b) (West 2014). The owner may thereafter file a verified answer to the State's complaint and "may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(c) (West 2014). ¶ 16 At the hearing on the State's action for forfeiture, the State has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the vehicle "was used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36-1." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(d) (West 2014).