Nokomis Quarry Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] collateral estoppel doctrine applies to the relitigation of facts,
not to questions of law.  City of Chicago v. Chicago Fiber Optic
Corp., 287 Ill. App. 3d 566, 576, 678 N.E.2d 693, 700 (1997);
Deford-Goff v. Department of Public Aid, 281 Ill. App. 3d 888, 891,
667 N.E.2d 701, 703 (1996).  This case does not require the
relitigation of facts.  Rather, it demands our statutory
construction analysis of the Act (35 ILCS 105/1 et seq. (West
1994)), a question of law.  Accordingly, because collateral
estoppel is inapplicable, we must confront the merits of the
Department's appeal.  
     Section 3 of the Act imposes a tax "upon the privilege of
using in this State tangible personal property ***."  35 ILCS 105/3
(West 1994).  However, Section 3-5(18) of the Act affords certain
exemptions from this use tax:
     "Use of the following tangible personal property is exempt
     from the tax imposed by this Act:
                                   * * *
          (18) Manufacturing and assembling machinery and equipment
     used primarily in the process of manufacturing or assembling
     tangible personal property for wholesale or retail sale ***." 
     35 ILCS 105/3-5(18) (West 1994).  
For purposes of this exemption, section 3-50(1) of the Act further
defines manufacturing process as follows:
          (1) "`Manufacturing process' means the production of an
     article of tangible personal property, whether the article is