Idaho v. Ochoa
[…] I.R.E. 403. “ ‘In other words, evidence should be excluded if it invites inordinate appeal to lines of reasoning outside of the evidence or emotions which are irrelevant to the decision making process.’ ” Garcia, 166 Idaho at 670, 462 P.3d at 1134 (quoting State v. Rhoades, 119 Idaho 594, 604, 809 P.2d 455, 465 (1991)). The State charged Ochoa with misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter under Idaho Code section 18-4006, which provides in relevant part: “[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being … without malice.” This includes vehicular manslaughter, which occurs when, “the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of . . . [t]he commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, without gross negligence.” I.C. 184006(3)(c) (emphasis added). The statute does not specify a mental state, but the Court of Appeals has interpreted the statute as requiring at least ordinary negligence. State v. McNair, 141 Idaho 263, 267, 108 P.3d 410, 414 (Ct. App. 2005).