Idaho v. Ochoa
[…] The statutory language for the crime of vehicular manslaughter at one time resembled the civil standard; it required a determination of “proximate cause.” However, in 1983, the legislature removed the proximate cause requirement and later replaced it with “significant cause.” H.B. 1, Ex. S.L. 1983, ch. 3, §17; H.B.143, S.L. 1997, ch. 103, § 1; I.C. § 18-4006(3). The replacement of “proximate” with “significant” in the statute demonstrates that the standard for a “significant cause” is not the same as for “proximate cause.” A conviction for vehicular manslaughter, as defined in Idaho Code section 18-4006(3)(c), now only requires the State to prove that the defendant’s “operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death,” not that the defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle is the only significant cause or the most significant 12 cause. Id. (emphasis added). The district court reasoned that discussion of negligence invites the issue of comparative negligence.