Idaho v. Fisher
[…] Defendant then timely appealed. II. Denial of the Motion to Declare Unconstitutional the Statutory Abolition of the Insanity Defense. In 1982, the Idaho legislature repealed former Idaho Code section 18-209, which made mental disease or defect an affirmative defense in a criminal proceeding. In its place the legislature enacted Idaho Code section 18-207. That statute provides, “Mental condition shall not be a defense to any criminal charge.” I.C. § 18-207(1). However, it does not preclude 3 evidence regarding a defendant’s state of mind if it is an element of the charged offense. The statute also provides, “Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence.” The State is still required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt any state of mind that is an element of the offense charged. In addition, if the defendant is convicted, the trial court is required to consider, if offered, evidence of the defendant’s mental condition. I.C. § 19-2523(1).