Idaho v. Fisher
[…] I concur with Part II of the majority’s opinion, but I respectfully dissent from Part III for two reasons. First, the majority’s quotation of State v. Windom at the end of the opinion is susceptible to misinterpretation because it is taken out of context, overly broad, and incomplete. The majority opinion quotes Windom as follows: “The considerations of societal retribution and general deterrence are not decided on the basis of the unique characteristics of the offender; 1 Idaho Code section 18-4004 states, “Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” In making this argument, Defendant is assuming a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years in the custody of the Idaho Board of Correction, during which time Defendant would receive treatment and counseling. 7 rather these considerations are decided upon the characteristics of the offense.” 150