State of Idaho v. Sarah Marie Johnson First degree murder
[…] However, the last clause pertains more than to the essentially mechanical operations of the courts; it is defining and regulating the mechanism for giving the defendant notice when that defendant committed a felony as an accessory. The statute abrogates the distinction between principals and accessories and mandates the defendant “be prosecuted, tried, and punished as [a] principal[] . . . .” I.C. § 191430. A conclusion that the entire statute is substantive is further supported by I.C. § 18-204, which defines principals as: “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime . . . whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission . . . .” Together, I.C. § 18-204 and I.C. § 19-1430 show a legislative intent to consider defendants as principals whether they directly committed the crime or aided and abetted in the commission of the crime.