State of Idaho v. Sarah Kathleen Pearce Robbery, kidnapping, battery, and aiding and abetting attempted first degree murder
[…] dangers inherent in eyewitness identification.
Pearce asserts the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the dangers inherent
in eyewitness identification, arguing the jury should have been instructed on factors to consider
in determining the accuracy of eyewitness identifications. 3 Whether a jury has been properly
instructed is a question of law. State v. Gleason, 123 Idaho 62, 65, 844 P.2d 691, 694 (1992).
This Court exercises free review over questions of law. Id.
In charging the jury, the court must state to them all matters of law necessary for their
information. I.C. § 19-2132(a). Either party may present to the court any written charge and
request that it be given. Id. “A defendant is entitled to an instruction where ‘there is a
reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support’ the theory.” State v.
Eastman, 122 Idaho 87, 90, 831 P.2d 555, 558 (1992). However, there is no duty for a trial court
sua sponte to instruct the jury on every theory the defendant may have. “It is incumbent upon