Lamm v. Preston
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the application of Pinkerton’s asset-value approach and goodwill analysis as used by the magistrate and district courts. This method of valuation calculated the 15 community property interest in BSA at $163,373 as of the time of the divorce, which we have concluded was supported by substantial and competent evidence. B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121, which permits a court to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when . . . the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although Ross is the prevailing party on appeal, the issues Leslie presented on appeal resulted from a uniquely complex valuation and division of the community property.