Carver v. Hornish
[…] Thus, we decline to consider whether section 32-202 is unconstitutional. C. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. Idaho Rule of Family Law Procedure 902 provides that attorney fees may be awarded “when provided for by any statute or contract.” I.R.F.L.P 902(a) (formerly I.R.F.L.P. 908). Both parties argue they are entitled to attorney fees under this rule in conjunction with Idaho Code section 12-121. That statute provides, “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121. Carver is not entitled to attorney fees because she is not the prevailing party.