Stanley v. Idaho Industrial Special Indemnity Fund
[…] Dunlap, 155 Idaho 345, 361–62, 313 P.3d 1, 17–18 (2013)). “[I]f the statute is ambiguous, this Court must engage in statutory construction to ascertain legislative intent and give effect to that intent.” Id. (quoting Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Gooding Cnty., 159 Idaho 84, 87, 356 P.3d 377, 380 (2015)). “A statute ‘is ambiguous where reasonable minds might differ or be uncertain as to its meaning.’ ” Lantis, 165 Idaho at 429, 447 P.3d at 877 (quoting City of Idaho Falls v. H-K Contractors, Inc., 163 Idaho 579, 582, 416 P.3d 951, 954 (2018)). Section 72-706, in relevant part, provides: (1) When no compensation paid. When a claim for compensation has been made and no compensation has been paid thereon, the claimant, unless misled to his prejudice by the employer or surety, shall have one (1) year from the date of making claim within which to make and file with the [C]ommission an application requesting a hearing and an award under such claim. (2) When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease within which to make and file with the [C]ommission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award. (3) When income benefits discontinued. If income benefits have been paid and discontinued more than four (4) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, the claimant 4 shall have one (1) year from the date of the last payment of income benefits within which to make and file with the [C]ommission an application requesting a hearing for additional income benefits. I.C. §§ 72-706(1)–(3) (emphasis added). If the application for a hearing is not complied with as prescribed, “relief on any such claim shall be forever barred.” I.C. § 72-706(6). Neither Stanley nor ISIF argues that section 72-706 is ambiguous. We agree. Thus, this Court need not engage in statutory construction but must give effect to the clearly expressed intent of the Legislature.