Stanley v. Idaho Industrial Special Indemnity Fund
[…] Tagg v. State, Indus. Special Indem. Fund, 123 Idaho 95, 97, 844 P.2d 1345, 1347 (1992) (internal quotations omitted). In 1971, Idaho’s workers’ compensation laws underwent a comprehensive revision that expanded ISIF’s liability by enacting section 72-332. Horton v. Garrett Freightlines, Inc., 115 Idaho 912, 916–17, 772 P.2d 119, 123–24 (1989). Under section 72-332, “[a] disabled claimant is entitled to look to ISIF for income benefits attributable to a permanent pre-existing impairment.” Tagg, 123 Idaho at 97, 844 P.2d at 1347 (citing I.C. § 72-332). Section 72-332 provides: If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury . . . or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the pre-existing impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury . . . and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his income benefits out of [ISIF]. I.C. § 72-332(1).