Stanley v. Idaho Industrial Special Indemnity Fund
[…] State, Indus. Special Indemn. Fund, 134 6 Idaho 491, 493, 5 P.3d 471, 473 (2000) (explaining the elements required in order to apportion liability to ISIF under section 72-332); see also Dohl v. PSF Indus., Inc., 127 Idaho 232, 236, 899 P.2d 445, 449 (1995) (“This Court has interpreted [ISIF] statutes as intending to make employers liable only for the portion of the employee’s disability caused by the industrial injury, and any additional injury that was due to a pre-existing condition of the employee would be covered by the [ISIF].”). Even so, in 1997, the Legislature enacted section 72-334. Section 72-334 provides “[a]ny claimant . . . making a claim for benefits with [ISIF must] file a notice of claim with the manager not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of filing of a complaint against [ISIF] with the industrial commission seeking benefits from [ISIF].” More, “[t]he manager shall evaluate the notice of claim and shall approve or deny the claim or make an offer of settlement within the sixty (60) day period.”