St. Alphonsus Regional Medical v. Ada County
[…] St. Alphonsus points out that the Board “did not advance any substantive argument in briefing or hearing that, even if the Board were found to have erred, Saint Alphonsus did not have its substantial rights prejudiced.” St. Alphonsus argues that because the Board did not contest this point below or on appeal, if this Court should find that the Board erred in denying payment for the dates of services at issue, “it should also find that such error violated Saint Alphonsus’ substantial rights.” Idaho Code section 67-5279(4) provides that an “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” As discussed, the policy goals behind Idaho’s medical indigency laws include “provid[ing] indigents with access to medical care and [] allow[ing] hospitals to obtain compensation for services rendered to indigents.”