St. Alphonsus Regional Medical v. Ada County
[…] St. Joseph Reg’l Med. Ctr., 134 Idaho at 488, 5 P.3d at 468. This Court may only overturn the Board’s decision upon a finding that the decision: (a) violates statutory or constitutional provisions; (b) exceeds the Board’s statutory authority; (c) is made upon unlawful procedure; (d) is not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (e) is arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. I.C. § 67–5279(3). Additionally, the party attacking the Board’s decision must demonstrate that a substantial right has been prejudiced. I.C. § 67–5279(4). St. Luke’s Magic Valley Reg’l Med. Ctr., Ltd. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Gooding Cnty., 150 Idaho 484, 486, 248 P.3d 735, 737 (2011). “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” I.C. § 67-5279(3). “This Court exercises free review over statutory interpretation because it is a question of law.” Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Raney, 163 Idaho 342, 345, 413 P.3d 742, 745 (2018) (citing State v. Dunlap, 155 Idaho 345, 361, 313 P.3d 1, 17 (2013)).