St. Alphonsus Regional Medical v. Ada County
[…] The district court reasoned that it is “meaningless and illusory to compare outcomes to the patient of choices that are not available. . . If a certain treatment option is unavailable to a patient, that treatment option cannot win the comparison to be the ‘most cost-effective’ treatment.” The district court next concluded that “if an unavailable service . . . could defeat a claim for reimbursement, it would 5 We note here that the judicial review statute does not authorize a district court to “reverse” a Board’s decision. Rather, Idaho Code section 67-5279(3) states: “[i]f the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” (Italics added.) If the district court found the Board’s decision was in error, the proper disposition would have been to set it aside and remand the case. 6 [lead to] an absurd result.”