Brockett Company LLC v. Crain
[…] Johnson, 119 Idaho 72, 75, 803 P.2d 978, 981 (1990)). Brockett Co. argues that the district court could have found a basis for exercising personal jurisdiction over Respondents in two ways. First, Brockett Co. argues that the district court could have exercised personal jurisdiction over Respondents under Idaho Code section 5514(a) because they transacted business in the state. Second, Brockett Co. argues that the district 5 court could have exercised personal jurisdiction over Respondents under Idaho Code section 5514(b) because they committed a tortious act within the state. 1. Respondents transacted business in Idaho as described under Idaho Code section 5514(a). Under Idaho’s long-arm statute, transacting business is defined as “the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof.” I.C. § 5-514(a). Courts look to the specific facts of each case to determine whether an out-of-state defendant has transacted business within the state. See Profits Plus Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. Podesta, 156 Idaho 873, 882, 332 P.3d 785, 794 (2014).