Ybarra v. Legislature of the State of Idaho
[…] In light of this decision upholding the constitutionality of the Appropriation Bills, we need not address the Superintendent’s request for a writ of mandamus or writ of prohibition. C. Attorney Fees 15 The Legislature and the Superintendent are seeking an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121. The Superintendent also argues she is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117. Both of these statutes authorize attorney fees in mandamus proceedings. See Denney, 161 Idaho at 524–26, 387 P.3d at 777–79. First, section 12-121 permits the Court to award attorney fees “in any civil action . . . to the prevailing party or parties when [it] finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although we ultimately disagreed with the Superintendent’s position, she raised legitimate questions about the nature of the constitutional duties of her office that have never before been clearly delineated.