Ybarra v. Legislature of the State of Idaho
[…] See Denney, 161 Idaho at 524–26, 387 P.3d at 777–79. First, section 12-121 permits the Court to award attorney fees “in any civil action . . . to the prevailing party or parties when [it] finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although we ultimately disagreed with the Superintendent’s position, she raised legitimate questions about the nature of the constitutional duties of her office that have never before been clearly delineated. Therefore, we will not award attorney fees under section 12-121 because we do not find her petition was frivolous, unreasonable, or brought without foundation. Second, section 12-117(1) mandates an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, . . . if [the Court] finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Neither the Legislature nor an executive officer listed in Article IV, Section 1 of the Idaho Constitution qualify as a “state agency” under section 12-117(1), but a state board does. See Denney, 161 Idaho at 524, 387 P.3d at 777; I.C. § 67-5201(2).