Vickers v. Idaho Bd of Veterinary Medicine
[…] See IDAPA 04.11.01.210 (“Pleadings in contested cases are called applications or claims or appeals, petitions, complaints, protests, motions, answers, and consent agreements.”). Idaho Code § 67– 5241(1)(a) simply provides that an agency has discretion to decline to prosecute—to decline to initiate a contested case. 149 Idaho at 873, 243 P.3d at 1061. The agency’s discretion also extends to settling matters informally, such as through negotiation, stipulation, settlement, or a consent order. I.C. § 675241(1)(c) (“Informal settlement of matters is to be encouraged.”). Where “an agency or a presiding officer declines to initiate or decide a contested case . . . the agency or the officer shall furnish a brief statement of the reasons for the decision to all persons involved.” I.C. § 675241(3). Idaho law vests only the Board with the responsibility for enforcing the state’s veterinary laws. I.C. § 54-2105(8) (“The responsibility for enforcement of the provisions of this chapter is hereby vested in the board.”).