Vickers v. Idaho Bd of Veterinary Medicine
[…] Collins and hold a hearing. In sum, Vickers neither initiated a contested case under the APA nor is he an aggrieved party under the APA. Therefore, the two fundamental requirements for judicial review under the APA have not been met. I.C. § 67-5270(2)–(3). Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s order to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Because of our decision on these issues, we need not address whether a final order or agency action occurred, nor need we address the doctrine of sovereign immunity. B. Attorney Fees Both parties request attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117, which states that the court “shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Likewise, the Board also requests attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121, which permits an award where “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”