Brauner v. AHC of Boise
[…] Once Moore was dismissed from the case, Aspen could have asked for a continuance or to have Moore placed on the verdict. Aspen had the opportunity to depose, crossexamine, and make any further motions before the court. Applying the standard articulated above, we cannot say that the district court erred in finding that Aspen had a fair opportunity to defend its case. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s order denying Aspen’s Rule 60(b)(3) motion. E. Brauner is not entitled to attorney fees, but is entitled to costs. Brauner requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Section 12-121 provides, “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121. Although Brauner is the prevailing party on appeal, Aspen’s appeal was not brought or pursued frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation. Aspen raised valid discovery issues and appropriately challenged evidentiary rulings by the district court.