Phillips v. Eastern ID Health Svcs
[…] Phillips’s signature on the AMA form was again frivolously, unreasonably, and without foundation raised on appeal.” The Medical Defendants accordingly request a prorated award of attorney fees on appeal attributable to this issue. In response, the Phillipses argue that the Medical Defendants’ argument on cross-appeal is “unfounded under Idaho law” and does not present a question of first impression, and have requested attorney fees on cross-appeal. Idaho Code section 12-121 states that “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case 7 The rebuttal expert witness disclosures were not included in the record. “[W]hen a party appealing an issue presents an incomplete record, this Court will presume that the absent portion supports the findings of the district court.” Hansen v.