Hardy v. Phelps
[…] Big Sky Paramedics, LLC v. Sagle Fire Dist., 140 Idaho 435, 436, 95 P.3d 53, 54 (2004). Due process issues are generally questions of law over which this Court exercises free review. Neighbors for a Healthy Gold Fork v. Valley Cnty., 145 Idaho 121, 127, 176 P.3d 126, 132 (2007). V. ANALYSIS A. The district court correctly interpreted Idaho Code section 63-1005’s notice provision. Idaho Code section 63-1005(1) states that when there is a tax delinquency, the county tax collector of the county where the real property is situated may issue a tax deed for such property. I.C. § 63-1005(1). The statute further states that “the county shall not be entitled to a tax deed for such real property until . . . a notice of pending issuance of tax deed has been given. . . .” I.C. § 63-1005(1)(a).