Hardy v. Phelps
[…] The statute does not require Boise County to go further than it did. C. Attorney Fees Boise County argues that it is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117 because the Phelpses argument is not based on a reasonable interpretation or expansion of the law. The Hardys request attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 because the Phelpses’ challenge to the district court’s exercise of discretion was brought frivolously, unreasonably, and without foundation. Idaho Code section 12-117 states that “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency . . . and a person,” this Court shall award attorney fees “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” § I.C. 12-117. Under Idaho Code section 12-121, attorney fees are awarded to the prevailing party if the Court believes that the proceeding was brought, pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.