Mulberry v. Burns Concrete
[…] Plaintiffs are the prevailing party in this matter. However, Mulberry is no longer the prevailing party because the district court erred in declaring the ROFR extinguished. See Bushi v. Sage Health Care, PLLC, 146 Idaho 764, 771, 203 P.3d 694, 701 (2009). Thus, we vacate the district court’s award of attorney fees and remand for a determination of the prevailing party after the case has been decided. On appeal, both parties request attorney fees pursuant to Rule 41 and Idaho Code section 12-120(3). Section 12-120(3) provides: (3) In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. The term “commercial transaction” is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. The term “party” is defined to mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.