State v. Gibson
[…] I.C. § 19-2919(1); accord I.C.R. 46(i)(2). At any time after such a hearing, “the court may reset bail in the same or a new amount and impose conditions of release.” I.C. § 19-2919(1); accord I.C.R. 46(i)(1), (j). In other words, it is left to the court’s discretion whether to allow the defendant to post new bail after he has been 3 recommitted following a violation of the conditions of release. I.C. 19-2903(4); see also I.C. § 19-2905(13) (“‘Readmittance to bail’ means an order of the court allowing the defendant to post new bail following an order of revocation.”). Here, the State filed a motion and affidavit alleging Gibson violated his conditions of release and admitted those violations.