State v. Gibson
[…] That being the case, the district court’s denial of Luis’s motion is reversed and the case remanded with instructions to exonerate the cash deposit. B. There is no legal basis for an award of attorney’s fees or costs. Luis requests an award of attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12117 and Idaho Appellate Rules 35(a)(5) and 41(a). She also seeks an award of reasonable costs pursuant to Appellate Rule 40. The State responds that section 12-117 is inapplicable to this appeal, and that therefore Luis’s requests are frivolous. The statute provides, in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. I.C. § 12-117(1). We agree with the State that section 12-117 is inapplicable, but do not find that Luis’s request is frivolous.