Jobe v. Dirne Clinic / Heritage Health
[…] Although the Commission entertained the proposition that the MRSA colonization was the occupational disease under consideration, it applied an erroneous legal standard by focusing 5 solely on Jobe’s most recent period of employment at Heritage, to the exclusion of Jobe’s past employment as a physician. Idaho Code section 72-439(3) provides, “Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer, or the surety on the risk for the employer, in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of such disease, shall be liable therefor.” In applying this provision in Sundquist, we held that because an occupational disease can be incurred over time under a series of different employers, in such a situation, it is the last employer who is liable to the claimant. 141 Idaho at 456, 111 P.3d at 141. In Sundquist, the respondent