Mortensen v. Berian
[…] “Mere nonuse of [a ditch] does not effect an abandonment.” Id. Abandonment “is not dependent necessarily upon length of time but upon the essential element of intent.” Gilbert v. Smith, 97 Idaho 735, 738, 552 P.2d 1220, 1223 (1976) (discussing water right). Berian and Sturgis claim that the district court’s finding that the ditch was not abandoned is not supported by the evidence and testimony presented at trial. They contend that the trial court disregarded testimony from various witnesses, including Berian, that contradict the district court’s finding. 1 Idaho Code section 42-222(2) provides: All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to such water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter; except that any right to the use of water shall not be lost through forfeiture by the failure to apply the water to beneficial use under certain circumstances as specified in section 42-223, Idaho Code. (emphasis added). 4 At trial, Berian contended that the only ditch on the property prior to 2013 was one that he had dug by hand and that Mortensen did not construct the ditch in question until 2013. Confronted with conflicting evidence, the district court found there was evidence that a ditch