In The Matter of The Declaration of Parentage
[…] Id. (citing Rowley v. Fuhrman, 133 Idaho 105, 107, 982 P.2d 940, 942 (1999)). . . . “This Court exercises free review over matters of law.” Id. (citing Bolger v. Lance, 137 Idaho 792, 794, 53 P.3d 1211, 1213 (2002)). Bettwieser v. New York Irrigation Dist., 154 Idaho 317, 322, 297 P.3d 1134, 1139 (2013). V. ANALYSIS A. The district court did not err in refusing to grant a declaratory judgment, because there is no legal basis on which it could have done so. 2 Idaho Code section 10–1201 empowers Idaho courts to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” I.C. § 10–1201. The parties in this case assert that: because (1) Idaho Code section 10–1201, et. seq. allows Idaho courts to make judicial declarations of the “legal relations” of parties; and (2) the parent-child relationship is a legal relationship under Idaho law; that (3) Idaho courts have