Greater Boise Auditorium District v. Frazier
[…] Anderson’s Law Dictionary (1889) defined debt as: “A liquidated demand. A sum of money due by certain and express agreement.” https://archive.org/details/cu31924022836534 (accessed Sept. 26, 2015). Thus, a debt and a liability must be a legal obligation to pay a sum of money. The Centre Lease does not obligate the District to renew the lease in the future. The only legal obligation that the District will incur under the lease is to make the lease payment for the current lease term, which will not be greater than a one-year term. 20 Article VIII, section 3 does not prohibit incurring a debt or liability. It only prohibits doing so in an amount “exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year.” Our Constitution does not prohibit incurring a debt or liability in anticipation of revenues “where the obligation or liability incurred anticipates the revenues already provided for that year, and where the revenues of the current year will meet and liquidate the obligation.