Greater Boise Auditorium District v. Frazier
[…] II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND The District is a governmental subdivision that is organized under Idaho Code section 674901 and operates in Boise. The District currently operates the Boise Centre, a convention center in Downtown Boise. The District seeks to expand operations by acquiring a new facility (hereinafter the Centre Facility) being constructed near the Boise Centre. But the District, as a governmental subdivision, is subject to Article VIII, section 3 of the Idaho Constitution. That section provides in pertinent part: No county, city, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . . Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void . . . . IDAHO CONST. art. VIII, § 3. 1 Believing it would not subject itself to the Constitution’s supermajority vote requirement, the District entered into a series of agreements with multiple parties, none of which were put up for vote.