Idaho v. Anderson
[…] In response, the State argues that Ricky had custodial rights, and that Michelle committed an act of kidnapping by withholding P.A. in violation of those rights. The issue here is not whether Ricky would be considered a “custodial parent” under Montana 3 law. It is whether, considering the provisions of the Montana decree regarding Idaho’s definition of physical custody, he would be considered a custodial parent under I.C. § 18-4501. Michelle was charged with kidnapping in the second degree under I.C. § 18-4501(2). Idaho Code section 18-4501(2) states that every person who willfully: Leads, takes, entices away or detains a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with intent to keep or conceal it from its custodial parent, guardian or other person having lawful care or control thereof, or with intent to steal any article upon the person of the child . . . is guilty of kidnaping. The language of the statute is unambiguous, which negates the need to construe the statute or to analyze extrinsic evidence. Additionally, since the statute is unambiguous, the rule of lenity does not apply. See State v.