Idaho v. Anderson
[…] Since he was granted a significant amount of parenting time, Ricky’s rights are analogous to those in Peterson and fit the definition of “joint physical custody” as defined by I.C. § 32-717B(2). Therefore, we find that the parental rights granted to Ricky under the parenting plan make him a custodial parent for purposes of I.C. § 18-4501(2). B. Michelle could be charged with kidnapping her child under I.C. § 18-4501(2) even if Ricky was not a custodial parent. Furthermore, Ricky’s designation as a custodial parent is not required for Michelle to be charged with kidnapping under I.C. § 18-4501(2). Idaho Code section 18-4501(2) states that every person who willfully: Leads, takes, entices away or detains a child under the age of sixteen (16) years, with intent to keep or conceal it from its custodial parent, guardian or other person having lawful care or control thereof . . . is guilty of kidnaping. The catch-all provision “or other person having lawful care or control” would encompass Ricky regardless of whether he is considered a custodial parent.