Perryman Construction Management Inc. v. Doeppel Premier Properties Idaho, LLC
[…] We disagree. The term “enforcing the arbitration award” can have no more particularized meaning than in this appeal as Perryman is seeking to enforce its arbitration award against Doeppel. Even if we were to read the contract as Doeppel does, Perryman is still entitled to attorney fees and costs pursuant to I.C. § 12-121, which permits the prevailing party to be awarded attorney fees and costs when the trial court “finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” In Mumford, the Court awarded attorney fees to the respondent when the appellant’s “arguments amount[ed] to a disagreement with the arbitrator’s factual findings and legal conclusions,” which do not fall within the “narrow and specifically delineated” grounds upon which an arbitrator’s decision