Borrson v. Weeks
[…] Id. (quoting Evanson v. Univ. of Haw., 52 Haw. 595, 598, 483 P.2d 187, 190 (1971)). To advance the humanitarian spirit of HRS Chapter 386, the legislature passed laws that presume coverage. First, HRS § 386-73.5 presumes an employment relationship “unless the party seeking exclusion is able to establish under both the control test and the relative nature of the work test that coverage is not appropriate under this chapter.” Second, HRS § 386-85(1) presumes “in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[] . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]” To animate the legislative design behind Hawai i’s workers’ compensation laws, our courts and the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board liberally construe those laws to favor a claimant. Potter v.