Borrson v. Weeks
[…] Borrson’s work was integral to Weeks’ And Borrson did not have a business of So Weeks was Borrson’s employer. Thus, Borrson’s injury is covered under Hawai i’s workers’ compensation laws. II. First, we discuss the proper evidentiary standard to determine compensability. Next, we assess whether Weeks presented substantial evidence under the relative nature of the work test to overcome the presumption of coverage. Then, we address whether Weeks rebutted the statutory presumption of a covered work injury. A. The Substantial Evidence Standard HRS § 386-85 (2015) is clear-cut. It presumes compensability “in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[] . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]” HRS § 386-85(1). Yet LIRAB applied the 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** preponderance of the evidence standard to find no coverage. The ICA correctly flagged LIRAB’s mistake. Still, the ICA erred.