Borrson v. Weeks
[…] Potter v. Hawaii Newspaper Agency, 89 Hawai i 411, 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** 423, 974 P.2d 51, 63-64 (1999). And there’s more. Given the remedial purpose of our state’s workers’ comp laws, all reasonable doubts are resolved to favor a claimant. Akamine v. Hawaiian Packing & Crating Co., Ltd., 53 Haw. 406, 409, 495 P.2d 1164, 1166 (1972). There are several definitions that inform workers’ compensation claims. HRS § 386-1 (2015 & Supp. 2016) defines “employee” as “any individual in the employment of another person.” And it defines “employer” as “any person having one or more persons in the person’s employment.” HRS § 386-1. In turn, “employment” means “any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into.” Id. The “employment” definition excludes fourteen service categories. Id. For example, certain religious, charitable, educational, and non-profit services, state-subsidized domestic services, and real estate sales services for commission are not considered “employment.” Id.