Rosenlee v. Takahashi
[…] HRS §§ 11-172 (Supp. 2021), 11-174.5. See Plaintiff failed to sustain this burden because the record established that every voter with a deficient return identification envelope was provided with notice and the opportunity to cure the deficiency determination made by the Clerk. 9. Under HRS § 11-108(c) the Clerk was statutorily required to “make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within five business days following an election day.” 13 For any return identification envelope the Clerk determined was deficient based on a signature that did not match the reference signature image, the Clerk was required by HRS § 11-106 to “make an attempt to notify the voter by first class mail, telephone, or electronic mail to inform the