Rosenlee v. Takahashi
[…] See id. (establishing the statutory deadline of five business days following an election day to cure a deficiency with a return identification envelope). 14 11. We conclude that the Clerk’s actions in providing notice to these voters complied with the election laws including the requirement set forth in HRS § 11-108(c) that “[t]he clerk shall make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within five business days following an election day.” The reasonableness of the Clerk’s actions in providing notice is demonstrated by the undisputed fact that 47 of the initially rejected 111 return identification envelopes were cured by voters who received the mailed notice of deficiency from the Clerk.