Rosenlee v. Takahashi
[…] The claims stated in the complaint are addressed below. 24. Defendants subsequently filed motions seeking dismissal or summary judgment in their favor. 10 In accordance with HRS § 11-174.5, the parties also submitted evidence for the court to review. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. To prevail on an election complaint seeking to invalidate a general election the plaintiff must establish “that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the voter service center officials[.]” HRS § 11-174.5(b); see also Waters v. Nago, 148 Hawai i 46, 65, 468 P.3d 60, 79 (2019) (invalidating the special election where the correct result could not be determined because invalidly received ballots were commingled with the other ballots). 2. Plaintiff’s complaint alleged six claims.