Rosenlee v. Takahashi
[…] See Plaintiff failed to sustain this burden because the record established that every voter with a deficient return identification envelope was provided with notice and the opportunity to cure the deficiency determination made by the Clerk. 9. Under HRS § 11-108(c) the Clerk was statutorily required to “make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within five business days following an election day.” 13 For any return identification envelope the Clerk determined was deficient based on a signature that did not match the reference signature image, the Clerk was required by HRS § 11-106 to “make an attempt to notify the voter by first class mail, telephone, or electronic mail to inform the voter of the procedure to correct the deficiency. The voter shall have five business days after the date of the election to cure the deficiency.” HRS § 11-106. 10. The evidence established that every voter with a return identification envelope that the Clerk determined was deficient under HAR §§ 3-177-651 and 3-177-652, was mailed a letter that provided the voter with notice and the opportunity to cure the deficiency.