Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v. Armitage
[…] Armitage’s improper representation of the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation did not render the judgment against him in his individual capacity improper. Finally, we reject the argument that because we vacate the judgment as to the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation, we must vacate the judgment against Armitage. While the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation was not represented by licensed counsel, as required, Armitage appeared in person and properly represented himself pro se. See HRS § 605-2 (providing that “nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or 38 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel”). Armitage’s representation of himself did not implicate the same policy concerns as his and Noa’s representation of the Reinstated Hawaiian Nation.