Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v. Armitage
[…] “By the same token, non-attorney agents are not allowed to represent corporations in litigation, for a wholly unintended exception to the rules against unauthorized practice of law would otherwise result.” Id. at 377, 590 P.2d at 574. The same rules apply to unincorporated entities, such as Reinstated Hawaiian Nation. See Free Church of Tonqa-Kona v. Ekalesia Ho‘ole Pope O Kekaha, No. CAAP-19-0000005, 2019 WL 2285359, at *2 (Haw. App. May 28, 2019) (SDO). Therefore, neither Nelson Armitage nor Henry Noa was entitled to assert an appeal on behalf of Reinstated 9 HRS § 605-2 provides: Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person’s, plaintiff’s, defendant’s, or accused’s own cause, without the aid of legal counsel; provided further that in the district courts sections 60513 and 633-28 shall apply. 10 HRS § 605-14 provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the