Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v. Armitage
[…] Hatcher, 97 N.E.3d 319, 329 (Mass. 2018) (holding trial judge has discretion to either dismiss a complaint improperly filed by non-attorney or allow amendment); Downtown Disposal, 979 N.E.2d at 57 (“We hold there is no automatic nullity rule. Instead, the circuit court (continued...) 14 24 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Preliminarily, we reject the view of some jurisdictions that the absence of an attorney, where required, is jurisdictional. See, e.g., Expressway Assocs. II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 642 A.2d 62, 67 n.10 (Conn. App. Ct. 1994). HRS § 603-21.5 (Supp. 2017) provides that the “circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . [c]ivil actions and proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in HRS §§ 605-2 or 605-14 limits that (...continued) should consider the circumstances of the case and the facts before it in determining whether dismissal is proper.”); H & H Dev., LLC v.