State v. Baker
[…] I. BACKGROUND On October 26, 2017, at 3:35 p.m., Celeste Baker was issued a traffic citation for violating Hawai i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291C-13, Leaving Scene of Accident Involving Vehicle Damage (failure to stop),1 and 431:10C-104, No Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy. The citation contained Baker’s name, address, driver’s license number, and date of birth. The citation also listed the license plate number, make, model, type, color, and year of Baker’s vehicle. 1 One month later, the State filed a HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides the following in full: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** two-count complaint in the district court alleging that Baker violated HRS §§ 291C-13 and 431:10C-104.2 Count 1 of the complaint states as follows: COUNT 1: On or about October 26, 2017, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai‘i, CELESTE BAKER, as the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that was driven or attended by a person, did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fail to immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fail to forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of the accident and fulfill the requirements of [HRS § 291C-14], thereby committing the offense of Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property in violation of [HRS § 291C-13]. [HRS § 291C-14] requires that the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver’s license . . . to the driver or occupant