State v. Baker
[…] The State must also allege the requisite state of mind for each element of the offense. State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawai i 353, 359, 311 P.3d 676, 682 (2013); HRS §§ 701-114 (2014), 702-204 (2014). The state of mind must be included in the charge “to alert the defendant[] of precisely what [the defendant] need[s] to defend against to 14 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** avoid a conviction.” Nesmith, 127 Hawai i at 56, 276 P.3d at 625. Here, HRS § 291C-13 provides in relevant part the following: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. HRS § 291C-13 thus places a duty on a driver who is involved in an accident that causes damage to another vehicle to (1) immediately stop at the scene of the accident or (2) stop “as close thereto as possible” and “forthwith return” to the accident scene. The second alternative requires a driver who does not stop immediately following the accident to stop as close as possible to the accident scene and then forthwith return to that location.