State v. Baker
[…] The State was also required to prove that Baker committed each element of the offense intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. HRS §§ 291C-13, 701-114, 702-204. To fulfill the requirements of the duty to give information statute, HRS § 291C-14,14 Baker was required to 14 HRS § 291C-14 (2014) provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver’s name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver’s license or permit to drive to . . . the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and shall give such information and upon request exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident . . . . (b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in the accident after fulfilling all other requirements of . . . subsection (a) of this section, insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be performed, shall forthwith report the accident to the nearest police (continued . . .) 23 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** provide her name, address, and the registration number of her vehicle to Moon and any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident, and, if requested, exhibit her driver’s license. HRS § 291C-14(a). However, if it was not possible to exchange this information-such as when the other motorist is not in a condition to receive the information and no police officer is present--Baker was required to promptly report the accident to the nearest police officer and provide the required information after fulfilling other statutory requirements insofar as possible. HRS § 291C- 14(b).