State v. Baker
[…] HRS §§ 291C-13, 291C-14. The State is also required to allege that each element was committed intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly when charging this offense.12 In this case, Baker challenged the sufficiency of the charge for the first time on appeal, and the liberal 12 Because HRS § 291C-13 does not contain a mens rea, HRS § 702-204 applies. HRS § 702-204 (“When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”); HRS § 701-102(3) (2014) (“The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides.”). 19 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** construction standard is thus applied in reviewing the charge. State v. Motta, 66 Haw. 89, 90, 657 P.2d 1019, 1019-20 (1983); State v.