State v. Baker
[…] The New Oxford American Dictionary 1332 (2001). Since it is “possible” for a driver to stop very close to the accident scene, which may be in the middle of a crowded freeway, a driver may reasonably believe that the statute mandates that the driver must stop “as close” to the scene of the accident “as possible.” 15 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** But the failure to stop statute also requires that “[e]very [] stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.” HRS § 291C-13. This statutory requirement must be read in conjunction with its corresponding requirement to “immediately stop . . . at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible.” Thus, the failure to stop statute plainly recognizes that a stop that is as close to the accident scene as possible may be one that obstructs traffic more than is necessary. See Richardson v.