Quel v. Board of Trustees, Employees’ Retirement System of Hawai'i
[…] Sullivan, 87 Hawai‘i 217, 229, 953 P.2d 1315, 1327 (1998) (alteration in original omitted).4 IV. A. Discussion The definition of “occupational hazard” in HAR § 6-22-2 is consistent with our case law. Preliminarily, on certiorari, Quel repeats her contention that the definition of “occupational hazard” in HAR § 6-22-2 contravenes HAR § 88-79(a). She points out HRS § 88-79(a) provides that “any member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty . . . as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard . . . may be retired by the board for service-connected disability[.]” She argues that HRS § 88-79(a) does not restrict “some occupational hazard” to the definition in HAR § 6-22-2, “a danger or risk which is inherent in, and concomitant to, a 4 HRS § 91-14 (Supp. 2016), entitled “Judicial review of contested cases,” provides in relevant part: (g) Upon review of