State v. Matuu
[…] See Kassebeer, 118 Hawai i at 504, 193 P.3d at 420. As provided in HRS § 702-205(b) (2014), the negativing of certain defenses is an element of an offense: 18 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Elements of an offense. The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction). HRS § 702-205. Thus, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Matuu’s self-defense or defense-of-others justification was “negative[d].” Id.; see HRS § 701-114 (2014) (“[N]o person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt . . . [e]ach element of the offense . . . .”). The circuit court’s general unanimity instruction stated that “[i]n order for the prosecution to prove an element, all twelve jurors must unanimously agree that the same act has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”