Rita v. State
[…] However, we have also stated that an “accusation must sufficiently allege all of the essential elements of the offense charged.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 281, 567 P.2d 1242, 1244 (1977) (emphasis added). “A charge defective in this regard amounts to a failure to state an 5 HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provided that a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: “(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen year old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]” 6 A person violates HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) and HRS § 707-733.5 (Supp. 1997) if the person engages in “sexual contact” with a minor under the age of fourteen. “Sexual contact,” as defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993), “means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor . . . .” 6 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** offense, and a conviction based upon it cannot be sustained.” Id.