State v. Eager
[…] Liang, the Court can only find and conclude that the Defendant’s psychotic and delusional behavior resulted from his refusal to take his medication and knowingly smoke marijuana. 38. Therefore, the Court finds and concludes that on January 29, 2013, the Defendant’s psychotic and delusional behavior was as a result of the Defendant’s decision not to take his prescribed medication, the subsequent withdrawal from prescribed medication, and knowingly smoking marijuana. (Emphasis added.) HRS § 704-400 (1993) provides: A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person’s conduct or to conform the person’s conduct to the requirements of law. HRS § 702-230 (1993) provides that self-induced intoxication is not a defense under HRS § 704-400: (1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section. (2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced 18 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. (3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400. (4) Intoxication which (a) is not self-induced or (b) is pathological is a defense if by reason of such intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law. (5) In this section: (a) “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body; (b) “Self-induced intoxication” means intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the