State v. Eager
[…] The ICA rejected Eager’s arguments and affirmed the circuit court’s judgment of conviction. Eager now raises the same arguments on certiorari review here. We agree with the ICA’s reasoning regarding Eager’s first point of error. We need not consider Eager’s arguments regarding his sentence, as we recognize plain error in the circuit court’s holding that Eager’s psychotic behavior was the result of self-induced intoxication. HRS § 702-230(5) (1993) defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know.” Accordingly, the circuit court’s holding that Eager’s failure to take his medication caused his psychotic behavior is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute, which requires the introduction of substances into the body. Thus, the circuit court’s conviction of Eager was in error.