State v. Eager
[…] Nonetheless, it argues that this failure “was a volitional act on his part and should not absolve him of penal responsibility.” In other words, the State argues that even though Eager was psychotic at the time of the incident, he should be held responsible because his 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** psychosis stemmed from the “volitional act” of not taking medication. This argument is without merit. The State’s contention that such a “volitional act” can give rise to penal responsibility has no basis in HRS § 702-230. See HRS § 702- 230(5)(b) (“‘Self-induced intoxication’ means intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body[.]”) (emphasis added).