State v. Eager
[…] Kakinami, 127 Hawai#i 126, 144 n.16, 276 P.3d 695, 713 n.16 (2012).) 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** However, HRS § 704-404(4)(f) (Supp. 2008)11 provided that “[a]fter all reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction.” Accordingly, Eager’s citation to HRS § 704-404 is inapposite. The Hawai#i Rules of Evidence (HRE) allow experts to testify within their area of expertise in order to assist the trier of fact. See HRE Rule 702 (1992).