State v. Eager
[…] Gitter’s testimony, noting that Dr. Gitter had considered marijuanainduced psychosis and “outright rejected it.” Defense counsel further stated that “we dispute the fact that it could have been marijuana that induced the psychosis, [but] even if that were true that would fall into the realm of pathological intoxication and would still result in a defense.” The circuit court found Eager guilty of assault in the second degree.8 The circuit court filed its “Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order,” in which it made the following conclusions regarding Eager’s mental state: 18. Section 702-230 HRS further defines “Self-induced intoxication” as “. . . intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know . . .” . . . . 20. As applied, the Hawaii Supreme Court has held that, “. . . mental disability excusing criminal responsibility must be the product of circumstances beyond the control of the defendant . . . [s]elf-induced intoxication is not such a disability.” See State v.