State v. Eager
[…] We therefore vacate the ICA’s judgment on appeal and the circuit court’s judgment of conviction, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. A. Background Circuit Court Proceedings On February 1, 2013, the State charged Eager with one count of assault in the second degree in violation of HRS 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** § 707-711(1)(b)2 for recklessly causing substantial bodily injury to then-79-year-old Hua Zhao Liang (Liang), and subject to sentencing under HRS § 706-660.23. Eager filed a “Motion for H.R.S. § 704-404[4] Examination” to determine his fitness to proceed to trial and 2 HRS § 707-711(1)(b) (Supp. 2011) provides: “A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]” Assault in the second degree is a class C felony. 3 HRS § 706-660.2 (1993) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon a person