State v. Eager
[…] Jacobs’ opinion. However, the circuit court plainly erred in improperly characterizing Eager’s failure to take his medication as selfinduced intoxication, thus negating his incapacity defense. Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court’s judgment and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.9 A. Dr. Wagner’s Testimony Eager asserts that he was deprived of a fair trial because Dr. Wagner bolstered Dr. Jacobs’ expert opinion by commenting on it. Eager appears to suggest10 that Dr. Wagner’s testimony was improper because HRS § 704-404(3) provides that, during the examination process to determine a defendant’s fitness to stand trial, the experts are required to “render diagnoses and opinions upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant independently from the other examiners.” (Emphasis added.) 9 Since we are remanding for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, we do not address Eager’s argument that the circuit court abused its discretion in sentencing him. 10 As noted by the ICA, “Eager’s argument makes no attempt to connect the facts of the case to the