State v. Eager
[…] in violation of HRS 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** § 707-711(1)(b)2 for recklessly causing substantial bodily injury to then-79-year-old Hua Zhao Liang (Liang), and subject to sentencing under HRS § 706-660.23. Eager filed a “Motion for H.R.S. § 704-404[4] Examination” to determine his fitness to proceed to trial and 2 HRS § 707-711(1)(b) (Supp. 2011) provides: “A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another[.]” Assault in the second degree is a class C felony. 3 HRS § 706-660.2 (1993) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the course of committing or attempting to commit a felony, causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon a person who is: (1) Sixty years of age or older; . . . and such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant, shall, if not subjected to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706662, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole as follows: . . . (4) For a class C felony--one year, eight months. 4 HRS § 704-404 (Supp. 2008) provides in relevant part: (1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed, or reason to