Association of Apartment Owners of Century Center, Inc. v. An
[…] Thus, An’s affidavit satisfied DCRCP Rule 12.1, and the district court lacked jurisdiction over the AOAO’s summary 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** possession action under HRS § 604-5(d). As a final note, the AOAO also asserts that the ICA failed to consider HRS § 501-118 and HRS § 667-102(b)(2) because these statutes barred Respondents from challenging the AOAO’s right to foreclosure. We find the AOAO’s argument unpersuasive. HRS § 501-118 provides, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.” (Emphasis added). There was no new certificate of title entered in this case, and thus, HRS § 501118 does not apply here.