Association of Apartment Owners of Century Center, Inc. v. An
[…] (the AOAO) of a unit in the Century Center condominiums. The AOAO *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** purchased the unit at the foreclosure sale, and then filed a complaint for summary possession in the District Court1 of the First Circuit against Young Jin An aka Young Ja Kim (An) and Ambrosia-Spa Inc. (together, Respondents). Respondents moved to dismiss, on the grounds that the district court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d), which states that the district court “shall not have cognizance of . . . actions in which the title to real estate comes in question.” Respondents submitted an affidavit pursuant to District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule 12.1, which requires a party raising this jurisdictional defense to submit an affidavit “setting forth the source, nature and extent of the title claimed by defendant to the land in question, and