Association of Apartment Owners of Century Center, Inc. v. An
[…] (Emphasis added). There was no new certificate of title entered in this case, and thus, HRS § 501118 does not apply here. HRS § 667-102(b)(2) provides: All persons claiming by, through, or under the unit owner and all other persons having liens on the unit junior to the lien of the association shall be forever barred of and from any and all right, title, interest, and claims at law or in equity in and to the unit and every part of the unit, except as otherwise provided by law[.] (Emphasis added). HRS § 667-104(4) states that it is “a prohibited practice for any association” to “[c]omplet[e] or attempt[] to complete nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against a unit owner in violation of section 667-92(c).” HRS § 667-92(c) in turn provides that nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings “shall be stayed” during the term of a payment plan between the unit owner 22 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** and the association.