Nobriga v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the appeal is dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction. As this court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal, all other requests for relief are dismissed.1 DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, December 20, 2016. /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna /s/ Richard W. Pollack /s/ Michael D. Wilson /s/ Rhonda A. Nishimura 1 This court also notes that an unlicensed individual may not defend the interests of other entities or persons. See HRS § 605-2 (“No person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court[.]”); HRS § 605-14 (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person . . . is licensed or