State v. Pierce
[…] Nesmith, 127 Hawai#i 48, 276 P.3d 617 (2012)[,]”3 and “the ICA gravely erred in holding that the State laid sufficient foundation for the admission of the laser gun reading.” Petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the charge in the Amended Complaint for the first time in her Application. The Amended Complaint in this case did not allege the state of mind that the State was required to prove for the charge of excessive speeding against Petitioner. Because HRS §§ 291C-105(a)(1), 291C-105(a)(2), and 291C-105(c)(1) do not specify the requisite state of mind, HRS § 702-204 applies, which provides: “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” In State v. Maharaj, No. SCWC-29520, 2013 WL 6068086, at *5 (Haw.