State v. Rodenhurst
[…] (c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the provisions of section 431:10C-117(a). (d) The provisions of this article shall not apply to any vehicle owned by or registered in the name of any agency of the federal government, or to any antique motor vehicle as defined in section 249-1. 2 HRS § 286-102 provides: (a) No person, except one exempted under section (continued...) *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION *** 2 (...continued) 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a commercial driver s license instruction permit issued under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles. (b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers: (1) Mopeds; (2) Motorcycles and motor scooters; (3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less; and (4) All of the motor vehicles in category (3) and trucks having a gross vehicle weight rating of fifteen thousand one through twenty-six thousand pounds. A school bus or van operator shall be properly licensed to operate the category of vehicles that the operator operates as a school bus or van and shall comply with the standards of the department of transportation as provided by rules adopted pursuant to section 286-181. (c) No person shall receive a driver s license without surrendering to the examiner of drivers all valid driver s licenses in the person s possession. All licenses so surrendered shall be returned to the issuing authority, together with information that the person is licensed in this State; provided that with the exception of driver s licenses issued by any Canadian province, a foreign driver s license may be returned to the owner after being invalidated pursuant to issuance of a Hawaii license; and provided further that the examiner of drivers shall notify the authority that issued that foreign license that the license has been invalidated and returned because the owner is now licensed in this State.