Ajifu v. State, Department of Accounting and General Services
[…] concluded that Ajifu was entitled to benefits through November 26, 1998. On appeal, Ajifu contends that LIRAB reversibly erred in modifying his open-ended TTD award because it: (1) lacked statutory authority to terminate an open-ended award of TTD benefits; (2) failed to address Ajifu s ability to resume work; (3) failed to afford Ajifu adequate notice by failing to comply * Associate Justice Ramil, who heard oral argument in this case, retired from the bench on December 30, 2002. See Hawai #i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-10. -1- with the notice requirements of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-31(b)(1) (1993);1 and (4) failed to give effect to the remedial nature of HRS § 386-31. 1 HRS § 386-31 (b) provides in pertinent part: The payment of [temporary total disability] benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work. When the employer is of the opinion that temporary total disability benefits should be terminated because the injured employee is able to resume work, the employer shall notify the employee and the director in writing of an intent to terminate such benefits at least two weeks prior to the date when the last payment is to be made. The notice shall give the reason for stopping payment and shall inform the employee that the employee may make a written request to the director for a hearing if the employee disagrees with the employer. Upon receipt of the request from the employee, the director shall conduct a hearing as expeditiously as possible and render a prompt decision as specified in section 386-86. . . . . (1) In any case where the director determines based upon a review of medical records and reports and other relevant documentary evidence that an injured employee's medical condition may be stabilized and the employee is unable to return to the employee's regular job, the director shall issue a preliminary decision regarding the claimant's entitlement and limitation to benefits and rights under Hawaii's workers' compensation laws. The preliminary decision shall be sent to the affected employee and the employee's designated representative and the employer and the employer's designated representative and shall state that any party disagreeing with the director's preliminary findings of medical stabilization and work limitations may request a hearing within twenty days of the date of the decision. The director shall be available to answer any questions during the twenty-day period from the injured employee and affected employer. If neither party requests a hearing challenging the Director's finding the determination shall be deemed accepted and binding upon the parties.