State v. Will
[…] (2) When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for the actor s conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. 4 The mistake of fact defense falls under HRS § 702-218 (1993), which states in relevant part: In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if: (1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the (continued...) -3- * * * NOT FO R PUBL ICATION * * * 1289 (App. 1999) (holding that the choice of evils defense and mistake of fact did not apply to the case because the defense of self-protection justification applied). Third, we conclude that, because (1) the nature of Song s remark regarding Will s alleged drug use5 was isolated, (2) the trial court immediately gave a curative instruction to the jury to disregard the stricken remark, and (3) there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the conviction, Song s remark, albeit improper, was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, and there is no reasonable possibility that the remark contributed to Will s conviction. See Samuel, 74 Haw. at 148, 838 P.2d at 1378 (whether a witness s improper remarks constitute reversible error requires consideration of three factors: (1) the nature of the misconduct; (2) the promptness of a curative instruction; and (3) the strength or weakness of the evidence against the defendant) (citations omitted). Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Will s motion for mistrial. Finally, based upon a review of the record, we cannot conclude that the trial court clearly exceeded the bounds of 4 (...continued) (2) offense; or The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. 5 In response to the defense counsel s question, Were you asking anybody at the corner [for drugs][,] Song stated, Yeah, maybe I can tell he was on drugs.