State v. Will
[…] We, therefore, hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on the choice of evils defense, under HRS § 703-302 (1993),3 and the mistake of fact defense, under HRS § 702-218 (1993).4 2 See State v. Smith, 91 Hawai#i 450, 463, 984 P.2d 1276, HRS § 703-304 states in relevant part: (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion. 3 The choice of evils defense falls under HRS § 703-302 (1993), which states in relevant part: (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid an imminent harm or evil to the actor or to another is justifiable provided that: (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged; and (b) Neither the Code nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and (c) A legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear. (2) When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for the actor s conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. 4 The mistake of fact defense falls under HRS § 702-218 (1993), which states in relevant part: In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the