State v. Will
[…] THE FIRST CIRCUIT COURT (CR. NO. 02-1-0190) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy, JJ.) Defendant-appellant Anthony Will appeals from the judgment of conviction and sentence entered on July 24, 2002 by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit, the Honorable Michael D. Wilson presiding, for robbery in the second degree, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841 (1993).1 On appeal, Will contends that the trial court: (1) plainly erred by allowing defense counsel to waive Will s presence during the settling of jury instructions without 1 HRS § 708-841 provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft: (a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person s physical resistance or physical power of resistance; (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or (c) The person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another. -1- * * * NOT FO R PUBL ICATION * * * affording him an on-the-record colloquy; (2) erred by refusing certain jury instructions proffered by Will; (3) erred by denying Will s motion for mistrial after the complaining witness, Jack Chan Song, improperly raised the issue of Will s alleged drug use;