Manley v. Jack Dixon, Inc.
[…] An examination of the evidence reveals that the Board s determination of Appellant s AWW is not clearly erroneous. Based upon the DCD s decision, the Board found that, pursuant to HRS § 386-31(b) (1993),2 Dixon owed Appellant $346.68 for TTD. The DCD arrived at this figure by calculating sixty-six and twothirds percent of Appellant s AWW. Consequently, the DCD determined that Appellant s AWW was $520.00. The Board concluded that Appellant s AWW was determined by multiplying the average number of hours worked per week by the hourly wage. 2 HRS § 386-31 reads in relevant part as follows: (b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer . . . shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds [percent] of the employee's average weekly wages . . . . (Emphases added.) 4 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION*** The Board also found that Appellant wrote several letters to Appellees, alleging that the overtime hours that he worked should have been included in the AWW calculation.