State v. Sandoval
[…] Circuit Judge Sakamoto, assigned by reason of vacancy) Defendant-appellant Paul Sandoval (Sandoval) appeals from the October 30, 1991 judgment of the circuit court of the first circuit, the Honorable Michael Town presiding, finding Sandoval guilty of Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1985).1 appeal, Sandoval argues that the circuit court erred: On (1) in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because a reasonable jury could not have found that Sandoval possessed the requisite mental capacity to commit the offense pursuant to HRS § 704-400 (1985)2; and (2) in denying the several oral motions for mistrial 1 HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . . (c) He recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 2 HRS § 704-400 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his