State v. Sandoval
[…] jury could not have found that Sandoval possessed the requisite mental capacity to commit the offense pursuant to HRS § 704-400 (1985)2; and (2) in denying the several oral motions for mistrial 1 HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . . (c) He recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 2 HRS § 704-400 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. (2) As used in this chapter, the terms physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct. based on a violation of Hawai#i Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 404(b).3 Sandoval s arguments are without merit, and the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motions, as: (1) viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was such that a