State v. Pau
[…] JEFFERSON SOLOMON KAUILANI PAU, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE THIRD CIRCUIT COURT (CR. NO. 99-64) (By: SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama, Ramil, and Acoba, JJ.) Defendant-appellant Jefferson Solomon Kauilani Pau (Pau) appeals from a judgment of conviction and sentence for murder in the second degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993)1 of the third circuit court, the Honorable Ronald Ibarra presiding, sentencing him to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS § 706-657 (1993)2. On appeal, Pau contends that the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder was 1 HRS § 707-701.5 provides: Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 2 HRS § 706-657 provides in relevant part: The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity.