State v. Genge
[…] We agree that the cumulative effect of the prosecutorial misconduct denied Genge a fair trial. We do not believe, however, that the misconduct was so egregious as to impose a constitutional bar to reprosecution under article I, section 10 of the Hawai#i Constitution (1993).3 Moreover, we believe that the jury instructions submitted to the jury did not impermissibly comment on the evidence adduced at trial in violation of Hawai#i Rules of 2 HRS § 707-730 provides in relevant part: Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion; (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old. . . . (2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony. 3 Article I, section 10 of the Hawai #i Constitution provides in relevant part that [n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy[.] 2 Evidence (HRE) Rule 1102 (1993)4 and, thus, were not plainly erroneous. Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court s judgment of conviction and sentence and remand this matter for a new trial.5 I. BACKGROUND On April 15, 1998, Genge was charged by indictment with one count of sexual assault in the third degree, see supra note 1, and four counts of sexual assault in the first degree, see supra note 2, for knowingly subjecting his former eight-year-old stepdaughter [hereinafter the complainant ] to sexual penetration and sexual contact.