State v. Jenkins
[…] The court sentenced Jenkins to separate twenty-year indeterminate prison terms, with mandatory minimums of six years and eight months, for first degree robbery and kidnaping and an indeterminate term of ten years, with a mandatory minimum of three years and four months, for first degree burglary. Each sentence, including the mandatory minimum terms, was to be served concurrently. The mandatory minimum terms were required due to Jenkins s repeat offender status.3 Jenkins timely appealed. 3 The repeat offender statute, HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 1997), provides in relevant part: (1) . . . any person convicted of . . . any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies: . . . [HRS §] 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; . . . and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for the following felonies, including an attempt to commit the same: . . . a class A felony, a class B felony, [or] any of the class C felony offenses enumerated above, . . . shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows: (a) One prior felony conviction: . . . . (ii) Where the instant conviction is for a class A felony--six years, eight months; (iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony--three years, four months[.] (Emphasis added.) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. HRS § 708-840(3). The circumstances under which Jenkins was convicted of kidnaping make it a Class A felony. HRS § 707-720(2)-(3). Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.