State v. Albano
[…] However, our ruling on the constitutionality of the charge of wilfully hindering the objectives of HRS § 11-15 has rendered those allegations in the 45 counts against appellant Gene Albano surplusage. Accordingly, as to those 45 counts, we affirm the denial of the motion to dismiss but instruct the court below, on remand, to strike that charge from those counts as surplusage.

As we have noted, three counts charge appellant Gene Albano with "aiding in the planning" and the eight counts charge him with "aiding in committing" violations of HRS § 11-15 and thus committing election fraud under HRS § 19-3(8). HRS § 806-34 provides: "In an indictment the offense may be charged either by name or by reference to the statute defining or making it punishable; ..." Aiding either in planning or committing an offense are elements of the definition of an "accomplice" set forth in HRS § 702-222. The section making it a crime to be an "accomplice", however, is HRS § 702-221(2)(c). State v. Hernandez, 61 Haw. 475, 605 P.2d 75 (1980).