State v. Albano
[…] Clearly, (1) and (3) pass muster with respect to the claim of vagueness under the test cited. Clearly also, (2) does not. It does not give a voter registrar of ordinary intelligence an adequate description of the evil intended to be prohibited by that provision nor is it sufficient to inform such a registrar of "what is required of him so that he may govern himself accordingly." Territory v. Tam, supra at 37.

We hold that the clause in HRS 19-3(8) which reads: "or who wilfully performs it in such a way as to hinder the objects thereof" is unconstitutionally vague and thereby violates the due process clause of Section 5, Article I of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii.

Of course the remainder of the subsection is not invalidated since the other clauses are separable from the unconstitutional clause.