State v. Shingaki
[…] Ferber, ___ U.S. ___, 102 S. Ct. 3348, 73 L. Ed. 2d 1113, which reversed a similar order entered in New York with respect to a similar statute.

As to appellee's argument that the "obscenity" standards of Miller, supra, are applicable, the Supreme Court of the United States in Ferber, supra, pointed out that the state's overriding interest in preventing child abuse makes the test of obscenity inapplicable in cases involving the distribution of material depicting children engaging in sexual conduct. We agree.

We turn then to the contention that the statute is "overbroad." Section 707-751, HRS, provides:

Promoting child abuse in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting child abuse in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know its character and content, the person disseminates any material which employs, uses, or otherwise contains a minor engaging in or assisting others to engage in sexual conduct. (2) As used in this section: "Disseminate" means to publish, sell, distribute, transmit, exhibit, or present material or to offer or agree to do the same.