Cosmopolitan Financial Corp. v. Runnels
[…] Application of the principle that the law will grant no remedy to either party precludes both parties from obtaining judicial assistance to enforce any part of the scheme.

The guarantees being part of the scheme, we hold that CFC may not enforce them.

The judgment is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The lower court found that Yanagawa was "president or manager" of CFC.

[2] Wallach, The Declining "Sanctity" of Written Contracts Impact of the Uniform Commercial Code on the Parol Evidence Rule, 44 Mo.L.Rev. 651 (1979).

[3] HRS § 490:2-202 provides that:

Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (section 490:1-205) or by course of performance (section 490:2-208); and

(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. [L. 1965, c. 208, § 2-202]

[4] The comment to HRS § 490:3-119 notes that article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code Commercial Paper "does not attempt to state general rules as to when an instrument may be varied or affected by parol evidence, ..."