ARNOLD v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 24-7-702 was amended in 2022 “to apply in all proceedings rather than only in all civil proceedings.” Brookins v. State, 315 Ga. 86, 104 (9) (879 SE2d 466) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). “With that amendment, which became effective on July 1, 2022, the General Assembly extended ‘to criminal cases the federal standard of admissibility of expert ————————————————————— OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides that: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case. 26 40 testimony articulated in Daubert . . . and its progeny.’” Garrison v. State, 319 Ga. 711, 725 (3) (b) (905 SE2d 629) (2024) (quoting Smith v. State, 315 Ga. 287, 300 (2) (b) n.6 (882 SE2d 300) (2022)). See also Ga.