ARNOLD v. THE STATE
[…] With respect to Arnold’s statutory claim that “[n]o rational jury could have convicted [him] on the circumstantial evidence presented” because “there was no direct evidence that [] Arnold bludgeoned the victim” and because “the facts do not exclude Ruley as the perpetrator” of Goolsby’s murder, we note that, under Georgia statutory law, when a “conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, the State must present sufficient evidence to ‘exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.’” Hooks, 318 Ga. at 853 (2) (b) (quoting OCGA § 24-14-6). See also OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on 24 circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). Additionally, “[n]ot every hypothesis is reasonable, and the evidence does not have to exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis; it need rule out only those that are reasonable.” Drennon v. State, 314 Ga. 854, 861-862 (3) (880 SE2d 139) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted).