WILSON v. THE STATE
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). “Under this review, we must put aside any questions about conflicting evidence, the credibility of witnesses, or the weight of the evidence, leaving the resolution of such things to the discretion of the trier of fact.” Mims v. State, 304 Ga. 851, 853 (1) (a) (823 SE2d 325) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). To convict Wilson of attempted armed robbery, the State was required to prove that Wilson unlawfully attempted to take property belonging to Bennett by use of an offensive weapon. See OCGA §§ 16-4-1, 16-841 (a). Criminal attempt means “with intent to commit a specific crime, [Wilson] perform[ed] any act which constitute[d] a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” OCGA § 164-1. Here, Bennett testified that Wilson pointed a gun at him, and he got on the ground. Wilson then asked Bennett where “the money” was. A reasonable jury could have concluded that Wilson’s demand for money was not merely a demand for Mays’s money.