WALTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION v. GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
[…] the appropriate standard of review, were the trial court’s conclusions here correct? 1. Turning first to the question of what standard of review applies to the review of the Commission’s determination of whether the premises were “destroyed or dismantled” under OCGA § 46-3-8 (b), we start by setting out the standard for judicial review of Because it agreed with the superior court that the premises were not dismantled or destroyed, the Court of Appeals did not examine whether they were reconstructed in substantial kind. 2 8 administrative decisions in the Administrative Procedure Act, OCGA § 50-13-19 (h), which provides: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; Made upon unlawful procedure; Affected by other error or law; Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. We have held under this provision that “[j]udicial review of an administrative decision requires the court to determine that the findings of fact are supported by ‘any evidence’ and to examine the soundness of the conclusions of law that are based upon the findings of fact,” and that “[w]hile the