WALTON ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION v. GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
[…] City of Winder v. Barrow County, 318 Ga. 550, 555 (1) (899 SE2d 157) (2024). In so doing, we typically “refer to the rules of English grammar, inasmuch as those rules are the guideposts by which ordinary speakers of the English language commonly structure their words[.]” State v. SASS Group, LLC, 315 Ga. 893, 900-01 (2) (b) (885 SE2d 761) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). As 14 always, “context is a critical determinant of meaning.” McBrayer v. Scarbrough, 317 Ga. 387, 394 (2) (d) (893 SE2d 660) (2023). OCGA § 46-3-8 (a) (5) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, but subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, after March 29, 1973, service to one or more new premises . . . if utilized by one consumer and having single-metered service and a connected load which, at the time of initial full operation of the premises, is 900 kilowatts or greater (excluding redundant equipment), may be extended and furnished, if chosen by the consumer . . . (5) By any electric supplier if the premises are located outside the limits of a municipality. OCGA § 46-3-8 (b), in turn, provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, . . . every electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it on March 29, 1973, or thereafter lawfully served by it pursuant to this part, including any premises last and previously served by it which before or after March 29, 1973, have become disconnected from service for any reason, and including premises which before or after March 29, 1973, have been destroyed or dismantled and which are reconstructed after March 29, 1973, in substantial kind on approximately the same site. It is undisputed that under the rules and regulations set forth in the Territorial Act, Nestle’s premises are located within electric supplier 15 Georgia Power’s assigned area and that the premises were not brand new such that Nestle had the right under OCGA § 46-3-8 (a) (5) alone to select any