Georgia v. Kenney
[…] The court construed the State’s notice as a motion to admit Dixon’s statements. Then, finding that the State had failed to establish exceptional guarantees of trustworthiness, the court granted Kenney’s motion in limine and denied the State’s construed motion to admit Dixon’s statements. The State timely appealed under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (permitting the State to appeal “[f]rom an order . . . excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial”). On appeal, the State argues that the trial court abused its discretion in excluding Dixon’s statements because the statements were admissible under OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1) (present sense impression), 24-8-803 (2) (excited utterance), and 24-8-807 (the residual exception).