Georgia v. Kenney
[…] See OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) & (2) (“The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (1) Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter; (2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition[.]”). And this conclusion could have presented a more straightforward basis for the trial court to deny the State’s motion to admit the evidence under Rule 807 in this case.