Georgia v. Kenney
[…] See Dukes v. State, 311 Ga. 561, 569 (3) (858 SE2d 510) (2021) (“[A]ffirmative waiver . . . prevents reversal.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Although OCGA § 24-8-802 (“the hearsay rule”) provides that hearsay statements are generally inadmissible, present sense impressions and excited utterances “shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.” OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1) (defining a present sense impression as “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter”); 24-8-803 (2) (defining an excited utterance as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition”). 8 9 After Kenney filed the pretrial motion in limine to exclude Dixon’s statements to Aisha,